Roger



Sound Off in the Forum

All reviews and site design © by Thomas M. Wagner. SF Reviews.net logo by Charles Hurst. Roger the Dragon drawn by Matt Olson. All rights reserved. Book cover artwork is copyrighted by its respective artist and/or publisher.




Titles by Year of Release: 2000s
2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009
2009
  • Age of Ra, The by James Lovegrove
  • Bone Crossed by Patricia Briggs
  • Caryatids, The by Bruce Sterling
  • Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins
  • City & the City, The by China Miéville
  • City without End by Kay Kenyon
  • Elegy Beach by Steven R. Boyett
  • Enclave by Kit Reed
  • End of the Century by Chris Roberson
  • Fragment by Warren Fahy
  • God Engines, The by John Scalzi
  • Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America by Robert Charles Wilson
  • Mystery of Grace, The by Charles de Lint
  • Norse Code by Greg van Eekhout
  • Silver Skull, The by Mark Chadbourn
  • Spell Games by T. A Pratt
  • Star Wars: Death Troopers by Joe Schreiber
  • Windup Girl, The by Paolo Bacigalupi
  • Worldshaker by Richard Harland
  • 2008 Go to top of page
  • Affinity Bridge, The by George Mann
  • Compound, The by S. A. Bodeen
  • Dead Reign by T. A. Pratt
  • Dust by Elizabeth Bear
  • Elom by William H. Drinkard
  • Emissaries from the Dead by Adam-Troy Castro
  • Ender in Exile by Orson Scott Card
  • Firstborn by Arthur C. Clarke & Stephen Baxter
  • Gods of Manhattan by Scott Mebus
  • Grimspace by Ann Aguirre
  • Havemercy by Jaida Jones and Danielle Bennett
  • Hunger Games, The by Suzanne Collins
  • In a Time of Treason by David Keck
  • Iron Kissed by Patricia Briggs
  • Last Theorem, The by Arthur C. Clarke & Frederik Pohl
  • Marsbound by Joe Haldeman
  • Night Child by Jes Battis
  • Paul of Dune by Brian Herbert & Kevin J. Anderson
  • Plague War by Jeff Carlson
  • Poison Sleep by T. A. Pratt
  • Saturn's Children by Charles Stross
  • Singularity's Ring by Paul Melko
  • Sly Mongoose by Tobias S. Buckell
  • Steel Remains, The by Richard K. Morgan
  • Temporal Void, The by Peter F. Hamilton
  • Tim, Defender of the Earth by Sam Enthoven
  • Troy: Fall of Kings by David Gemmell & Stella Gemmell
  • Victory of Eagles by Naomi Novik
  • World Too Near, A by Kay Kenyon
  • Zoe's Tale by John Scalzi
  • 2007 Go to top of page
  • Accidental Time Machine, The by Joe Haldeman
  • Axis by Robert Charles Wilson
  • Blood Bound by Patricia Briggs
  • Blood Engines by T. A. Pratt
  • Bright of the Sky by Kay Kenyon
  • Cardinal's Blades, The by Pierre Pével
  • Children of Húrin, The by J. R. R. Tolkien
  • Chosen, The by Alex Archer
  • Clone Alliance, The by Steven L. Kent
  • Command Decision by Elizabeth Moon
  • Devil Inside, The by Jenna Black
  • Dreaming Void, The by Peter F. Hamilton
  • Empire of Ivory by Naomi Novik
  • Fate Worse Than Dragons, A by John Moore
  • Forbidden City by Alex Archer
  • God of Thunder by Alex Archer
  • Grey by Jon Armstrong
  • Halting State by Charles Stross
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J. K. Rowling
  • KOP by Warren Hammond
  • Last Colony, The by John Scalzi
  • Lost Fleet, The: Fearless by Jack Campbell
  • Lost Scrolls, The by Alex Archer
  • Magic Bites by Ilona Andrews
  • Mainspring by Jay Lake
  • Making Money by Terry Pratchett
  • Name of the Wind, The by Patrick Rothfuss
  • Plague Year by Jeff Carlson
  • Queen of Candesce by Karl Schroeder
  • Ragamuffin by Tobias S. Buckell
  • Red Seas Under Red Skies by Scott Lynch
  • Sagan Diary, The by John Scalzi
  • Secret of the Slaves by Alex Archer
  • Spook Country by William Gibson
  • Stealing Light by Gary Gibson
  • Thirteen (a.k.a. Black Man) by Richard K. Morgan
  • Troy: Shield of Thunder by David Gemmell
  • Undertow by Elizabeth Bear
  • Un Lun Dun by China Miéville
  • Unshapely Things by Mark Del Franco
  • War of Gifts, A by Orson Scott Card
  • Well of Ascension, The by Brandon Sanderson
  • Ysabel by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • 2006 Go to top of page

  • Against All Enemies by John G. Hemry
  • Android's Dream, The by John Scalzi
  • Baby Merchant, The by Kit Reed
  • Bad Prince Charlie by John Moore
  • Black Powder War by Naomi Novik
  • Black Tattoo, The by Sam Enthoven
  • Blood and Iron by Elizabeth Bear
  • BSI: Starside: The Cause of Death by Roger MacBride Allen
  • Children of Chaos by Dave Duncan
  • Clone Republic, The by Steven L. Kent
  • Crystal Rain by Tobias S. Buckell
  • Destiny by Alex Archer
  • Dirty Job, A by Christopher Moore
  • Draco Tavern, The by Larry Niven (story collection)
  • Empire by Orson Scott Card
  • Engaging the Enemy by Elizabeth Moon
  • First Betrayal, The by Patricia Bray
  • Genetopia by Keith Brooke
  • Ghost Brigades, The by John Scalzi
  • Glasshouse by Charles Stross
  • Gradisil by Adam Roberts
  • His Majesty's Dragon by Naomi Novik
  • Idolon by Mark Budz
  • Infoquake by David Louis Edelman
  • In the Eye of Heaven by David Keck
  • Judas Unchained by Peter F. Hamilton
  • Karavans by Jennifer Roberson
  • Last Mortal Man, The by Syne Mitchell
  • Lies of Locke Lamora, The by Scott Lynch
  • Lost Fleet, The: Dauntless by Jack Campbell
  • Meeting at Corvallis, A by S. M. Stirling
  • Mistborn: The Final Empire by Brandon Sanderson
  • Moon Called by Patricia Briggs
  • Paragaea: A Planetary Romance by Chris Roberson
  • Plot to Save Socrates, The by Paul Levinson
  • Rainbows End by Vernor Vinge
  • Resenting the Hero by Moira J. Moore
  • Road, The by Cormac McCarthy
  • Rogue Clone by Steven L. Kent
  • Shadow in Summer, A by Daniel Abraham
  • Sharing Knife, The, Volume One: Beguilement by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • Sky People, The by S. M. Stirling
  • Solomon's Jar by Alex Archer
  • Spider Stone, The by Alex Archer
  • Sun of Suns by Karl Schroeder
  • Thousandfold Thought, The by R. Scott Bakker
  • Three Days to Never by Tim Powers
  • Throne of Jade by Naomi Novik
  • Variable Star by Robert A. Heinlein & Spider Robinson
  • Wartorn: Obliteration by Robert Asprin and Eric del Carlo
  • Wave, The by Walter Mosley
  • 2005 Go to top of page
  • 1812: The Rivers of War by Eric Flint
  • Accelerando by Charles Stross
  • Anansi Boys by Neil Gaiman
  • Building Harlequin's Moon by Larry Niven & Brenda Cooper
  • CUSP by Robert A. Metzger
  • Dead Beat by Jim Butcher
  • Disappearing Nightly by Laura Resnick
  • Elantris by Brandon Sanderson
  • Feast for Crows, A by George R. R. Martin
  • Finders Keepers by Linnea Sinclair
  • God Particle, The by Richard Cox
  • Hallowed Hunt, The by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • Hammered by Elizabeth Bear
  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince by J. K. Rowling
  • Here, There & Everywhere by Chris Roberson
  • Hidden Family, The by Charles Stross
  • Looking for Jake by China Miéville (story collection)
  • Magic Street by Orson Scott Card
  • Narrows, The by Alexander C. Irvine
  • Necessary Beggar, The by Susan Palwick
  • No Present Like Time by Steph Swainston
  • Olympos by Dan Simmons
  • Poison Study by Maria V. Snyder
  • Princess of Roumania, A by Paul Park
  • Protector's War, The by S. M. Stirling
  • Rule of Evidence by John G. Hemry
  • Rumor of Gems, A by Ellen Steiber
  • Scardown by Elizabeth Bear
  • Singer of Souls by Adam Stemple
  • Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town by Cory Doctorow
  • Spin by Robert Charles Wilson
  • Starship: Mutiny by Mike Resnick
  • Stonehenge Gate, The by Jack Williamson
  • Sunborn, The by Gregory Benford
  • Sunstorm by Arthur C. Clarke & Stephen Baxter
  • Three Hands for Scorpio by Andre Norton
  • Thud! by Terry Pratchett
  • Transcendent by Stephen Baxter
  • Troy: Lord of the Silver Bow by David Gemmell
  • Unhandsome Prince, The by John Moore
  • Urban Shaman by C. E. Murphy
  • Vellum by Hal Duncan
  • Wartorn: Resurrection by Robert Asprin & Eric del Carlo
  • Watch on the Rhine by John Ringo & Tom Kratman
  • Woken Furies by Richard K. Morgan
  • Worldwired by Elizabeth Bear
  • 2004 Go to top of page
  • Atrocity Archives, The by Charles Stross
  • Banewreaker by Jacqueline Carey
  • Black Brillion by Matthew Hughes
  • Blood Rites by Jim Butcher
  • Burden of Proof by John G. Hemry
  • Cally's War by John Ringo & Julie Cochrane
  • Camouflage by Joe Haldeman
  • Confusion, The by Neal Stephenson
  • Coyote Kings of the Space-Age Bachelor Pad, The by Minister Faust
  • Crache by Mark Budz
  • Dies the Fire by S. M. Stirling
  • Eastern Standard Tribe by Cory Doctorow
  • Exultant by Stephen Baxter
  • Family Trade, The by Charles Stross
  • Fitzpatrick's War by Theodore Judson
  • Freehold by Michael Z. Williamson
  • Gods and Their Machines, The by Oisín McGann
  • Going Postal by Terry Pratchett
  • Heroics for Beginners by John Moore
  • Highwayman, The by R. A. Salvatore
  • Inventing Memory by Anne Harris
  • Iron Council by China Miéville
  • Iron Sunrise by Charles Stross
  • Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell by Susanna Clarke
  • Knight, The by Gene Wolfe
  • Marque and Reprisal by Elizabeth Moon
  • Metal Sky by Jay Caselberg
  • Newton's Wake: A Space Opera by Ken MacLeod
  • Night of Knives by Ian C. Esslemont
  • Old Man's War by John Scalzi
  • Orphanage by Robert Buettner
  • Pandora's Star by Peter F. Hamilton
  • Perfect Circle by Sean Stewart
  • Raven's Shadow by Patricia Briggs
  • Ringworld's Children by Larry Niven
  • Shield of the Sky by Susan Krinard
  • Starship by Kevin D. Randle
  • Three Sisters, The by Rebecca Locksley
  • Time's Eye by Arthur C. Clarke & Stephen Baxter
  • Warrior-Prophet, The by R. Scott Bakker
  • Year of Our War, The by Steph Swainston
  • Zenith Angle, The by Bruce Sterling
  • 2003 Go to top of page

  • Amulet of Samarkand, The by Jonathan Stroud
  • Blind Lake by Robert Charles Wilson
  • Braided World, The by Kay Kenyon
  • Broken Angels by Richard K. Morgan
  • Clade by Mark Budz
  • Coalescent by Stephen Baxter
  • Confidence Game by Michelle M. Welch
  • Darkness That Comes Before, The by R. Scott Bakker
  • Death Masks by Jim Butcher
  • Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom by Cory Doctorow
  • Eragon by Christopher Paolini
  • Far Side of the Stars, The by David Drake
  • Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix by J. K. Rowling
  • Holy Land, The by Robert Zubrin
  • Ilium by Dan Simmons
  • Ill Wind by Rachel Caine
  • Just Determination, A by John G. Hemry
  • Light of Eidon, The by Karen Hancock
  • Monstrous Regiment by Terry Pratchett
  • Omega by Jack McDevitt
  • Paladin of Souls by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • Paper Mage by Leah R. Cutter
  • Pattern Recognition by William Gibson
  • Quicksilver by Neal Stephenson
  • Signals by Kevin D. Randle
  • Singularity Sky by Charles Stross
  • Sister Alice by Robert Reed
  • Trading in Danger by Elizabeth Moon
  • Wyrmhole by Jay Caselberg
  • 2002 Go to top of page

  • Altered Carbon by Richard K. Morgan
  • Arena by Karen Hancock
  • Belarus by Lee Hogan
  • Bones of the Earth by Michael Swanwick
  • Chindi by Jack McDevitt
  • Coraline by Neil Gaiman
  • Disappeared, The by Kristine Kathryn Rusch
  • Empire of Bones by Liz Williams
  • Fifth Sorceress, The by Robert Newcomb
  • First Truth by Dawn Cook
  • Hominids by Robert J. Sawyer
  • House of Chains by Steven Erikson
  • Kafka on the Shore by Haruki Murakami
  • Meq, The by Steve Cash
  • Misspent Youth by Peter F. Hamilton
  • Mount, The by Carol Emshwiller
  • Picoverse by Robert A. Metzger
  • Scar, The by China Miéville
  • Shadow Puppets by Orson Scott Card
  • Stone by Adam Roberts
  • Summer Knight by Jim Butcher
  • This Fair Land by K. D. Wentworth
  • Years of Rice and Salt, The by Kim Stanley Robinson
  • 2001 Go to top of page

  • Amazing Maurice and His Educated Rodents, The by Terry Pratchett
  • American Gods by Neil Gaiman
  • Archangel Protocol by Lyda Morehouse
  • Brothers in Arms by Ben Weaver
  • Chronoliths, The by Robert Charles Wilson
  • Curse of Chalion, The by Lois McMaster Bujold
  • Divine Intervention by Ken Wharton
  • Ghost Sister, The by Liz Williams
  • Grave Peril by Jim Butcher
  • Gridlinked by Neal Asher
  • Kushiel's Dart by Jacqueline Carey
  • Memories of Ice by Steven Erikson
  • Oxygen by John B. Olson & Randall Ingermanson
  • Psychohistorical Crisis by Donald Kingsbury
  • 2000 Go to top of page

  • Amber Spyglass, The by Philip Pullman
  • Blind Waves by Steven Gould
  • Deadhouse Gates by Steven Erikson
  • Fool Moon by Jim Butcher
  • Fourth World, The by Dennis Danvers
  • Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J. K. Rowling
  • Hymn Before Battle, A by John Ringo
  • Lord of Emperors by Guy Gavriel Kay
  • Lt. Leary, Commanding by David Drake
  • Mars Crossing by Geoffrey A. Landis
  • Medalon by Jennifer Fallon
  • Navohar by Hilari Bell
  • Out of Time by Lynn Abbey
  • Perdido Street Station by China Miéville
  • Phoenix Code, The by Catherine Asaro
  • Revelation Space by Alastair Reynolds
  • Shadow of the Hegemon by Orson Scott Card
  • Storm Front by Jim Butcher
  • Storm of Swords, A by George R. R. Martin
  • Ventus by Karl Schroeder